Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 27th September 2003

Saturday, 27th September 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  2 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 29,057  
  Clemence 21
Lazaridis 50
    
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  1 27,043  
  Davies 85
Rae 30
  
  CHELSEA (1)  1 ASTON VILLA (0)  0 41,182  
  Hasselbaink 43
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  1 MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  4 32,044  
    Keane 15
van Nistelrooy 16, 45, 52
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 30,772  
    Christie 13
  
Nationwide League Division One
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  2 11,067  
  Windass 28
McCall 54
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 14,385  
  Thorne 44, 85
Earnshaw 52
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 14,862  
    Jackson 90
  
  NORWICH CITY (1)  2 CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  1 16,425  
  Huckerby 38 (pen)
Mackay 89
Derry 2
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (1)  1 DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 29,059  
  Reid 28
Junior 25
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 GILLINGHAM (1)  1 5,501  
  Byfield 80 (pen)
Spiller 36
  
  SUNDERLAND (2)  2 READING (0)  0 22,420  
  Arca 28
Oster 32
    
  WALSALL (0)  2 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 6,981  
  Emblen 50
Samways 59
Fuller 62
  
  WATFORD (0)  1 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  2 15,350  
  Fitzgerald 49
Kuqi 52
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 STOKE CITY (0)  0 24,297  
  Dobie 59
    
  WIMBLEDON (0)  2 BURNLEY (2)  2 5,639  
  Holdsworth 66
Agyemang 71
Blake 21, 37
  
Nationwide League Division Two
  BLACKPOOL (2)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 6,206  
  Southern 11
Danns 43
Stallard 21 (pen)
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  1 BRENTFORD (0)  2 3,257  
  Payne 77 (pen)
Hunt 63
Wright 82
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 3,602  
  Duguid 75
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 5,443  
        
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  3 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 6,077  
  Sheridan 30 (pen)
Zola 45
Holden 47
    
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 8,695  
  Coughlan 38
Evans 75
    
  PORT VALE (1)  1 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 6,822  
  McPhee 44
Mapes 64
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 14,913  
  Padula 73
Miller 76
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (1)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 4,049  
  Gray 12
Edwards 86
Barlow 6, 54
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  0 21,918  
        
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  0 6,767  
  Parkin 84
Milner 90
    
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 WREXHAM (0)  2 8,230  
  Haworth 19
Jones 64
Holmes 65
  
Nationwide League Division Three
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  0 8,013  
  Tait 43
Carlisle 88 (pen)
    
  BURY (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  3 3,606  
  Preece 28 (pen)
Fortune-West 11
Blundell 35
McIndoe 53
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 4,068  
  Fleming 81
Disley 34
Lawrence 74 (pen)
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 4,854  
  Foran 42 (pen)
Trundle 50 (pen)
Wilson 55
  
  DARLINGTON (0)  3 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 4,519  
  Liddle 65
Clarke 72
Clark 78
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 LEYTON ORIENT (0)  0 8,942  
  Yates 31
Scott 62
Booth 83
    
  HULL CITY (2)  6 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 13,683  
  Burgess 5, 81
Allsopp 44
Dawson 57
France 84
Green 90
Williams 21
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 4,141  
  Richardson 44
Antoine-Curier 40
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 YORK CITY (0)  0 2,311  
        
  OXFORD UNITED (3)  3 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 6,518  
  Basham 1, 41
Whitehead 32
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 3,390  
  MacLean 6
Constantine 69
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 7,718  
    Graham 15
Kuffour 67
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (2)  3 WOKING (2)  3 2,115  
  James 1, 17 (pen), 90
Foyewa 15
Ferguson 26
Nade 86
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 2,687  
  Chewins 37
Charles 53
Mclean 76
Webster 71 (pen)
  
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 TELFORD UNITED (0)  0 2,688  
        
  EXETER CITY (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 2,776  
        
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 722  
  Rogers 25
Elam 54
Farrell 82
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (2)  3 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (2)  3 3,731  
  Guinan 35
Brown 45
Smith 50
Haworth 19, 47
Miller 33
  
  MARGATE (1)  3 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 478  
  Baltazar 1
Omoyinmi 55
Annon 74
Garvey 90
  
  MORECAMBE (1)  3 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (2)  2 1,636  
  Rigoglioso 45 (pen)
Curtis 55
Thompson 87
Chaaban 5, 32
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  0 BARNET (0)  1 4,063  
    Grazioli 67
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  4 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 1,734  
  Elding 27, 90
Battersby 56
Richards 80
    
  TAMWORTH (0)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  0 1,147  
  Whitman 51, 69
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (1)  3 10,307  
    Quino 45
Rubio 65
Pasquinelli 70
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 6,529  
  McLaren 74
Boyd 72
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  1 4,684  
  Crawford 56, 70
Grady 50
  
  HIBERNIAN (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 12,032  
  Kouo-Doumbe 38
Thompson 40 (pen)
Larsson 51
  
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 5,888  
  Adams 29
Hartley 45
  
  RANGERS (0)  3 DUNDEE (0)  1 49,548  
  Arveladze 60, 89
Vanoli 86
Novo 77
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (2)  3 BRECHIN CITY (1)  2 1,427  
  Craig 3
Chaplain 15
Dunlop 90
King 40
Hampshire 60
  
  FALKIRK (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (2)  3 3,887  
    MacDonald 30, 45
Paatelainen 46
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (2)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  0 1,896  
  Ritchie 21
McCaffrey 36
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  4 CLYDE (1)  1 1,953  
  Paton 12
O'Connor 38
Burke 64, 69
McConalogue 42
  
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 ROSS COUNTY (3)  7 2,292  
  Brown 11
McGarry 7
Higgins 38
Winters 45, 86, 88
Bayne 74
O'Donnell 79
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 FORFAR ATHLETIC (0)  1 378  
  Callaghan 32 (pen)
Tosh 85
  
  ARBROATH (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (3)  4 1,117  
    Weatherson 28, 38
Greacen 35
Bottiglieri 59
  
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  0 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 732  
    Gow 38
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 747  
    Harty 89
  
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (1)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  2 1,040  
  Bailey 39
Waddell 89
McDonald 57
Donaldson 59
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 293  
  Yardley 84
McManus 90
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 281  
  Ure 89
McAuley 12, 54
  
  ELGIN CITY (0)  0 COWDENBEATH (1)  4 665  
    Buchanan 12
Shields 67, 86
Ritchie 83
  
  GRETNA (0)  0 STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 482  
    McKinnon 77
  
  MONTROSE (0)  2 STRANRAER (2)  4 276  
  Kerrigan 76
Gibson 81
Moore 5, 17, 52 (pen), 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bishop Auckland (2)  4 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 171  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 North Ferriby United (1)  1 186  
  Leek Town (0)  1 Workington (0)  2 291  
  Lincoln United (2)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 110  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Matlock Town (0)  4 155  
  Prescot Cables (2)  2 Gateshead (0)  0 194  
Friday, 26th September 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  3 NEWCASTLE UNITED (1)  2 38,112  
  Henry 18, 80 (pen)
Silva 67
Robert 26
Bernard 71
  
Thursday, 25th September 2003
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  BORDEAUX (FRA) (2)  2 ARTMEDIA BRATISLAVA (SVK) (1)  1 18,000  
        
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (0)  2 KARNTEN (AUT) (0)  1 25,000  
        
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  2 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  1 26,839  
        
  KARMEN INGRAD VELIKA (CRO) (0)  0 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (0)  0 9,000  
        
  WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (1)  2 NEC NIJMEGEN (HOL) (0)  1 8,000  
        
Wednesday, 24th September 2003
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  AIK SOLNA (SWE) (0)  0 VALENCIA (SPA) (0)  1 25,433  
        
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 REAL MALLORCA (SPA) (1)  2 7,000  
        
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  1 BORUSSIA DORTMUND (GER) (1)  2 30,000  
        
  AUXERRE (FRA) (1)  1 NEUCHATEL XAMAX (SWI) (0)  0 8,000  
        
  BRONDBY (DEN) (0)  1 VIKTORIA ZIZKOV (CZE) (0)  0 8,939  
        
  CEMENTARNICA 55 (MAC) (0)  0 LENS (FRA) (0)  1 8,000  
        
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 TORPEDO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  1 12,000  
        
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  2 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (1)  3 MTK HUNGARY (HUN) (1)  1 6,000  
        
  DUNDEE (0)  1 PERUGIA (ITA) (0)  2 9,911  
  Wilkie 63
Di Loreto 50
Fusani 84
  
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (1)  1 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 7,000  
        
  FK PUCHOV (RUS) (0)  1 BARCELONA (SPA) (0)  1 6,468  
        
  GAZIANTEPSPOR (TUR) (0)  1 HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 17,500  
        
  GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (2)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  1 18,000  
  Skoko 42
Youla 43, 60
Emerton 57
  
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (1)  1 HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  1 8,100  
        
  HAPOEL RAMAT GAN (ISR) (0)  0 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1 500  
        
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 ZELJEZNICAR (BOS) (0)  0 15,830  
  De Vries 28
Webster 59
    
  HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  0 GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (0)  0 23,142  
        
  KAISERSLAUTERN (GER) (0)  1 TEPLICE (CZE) (1)  2 18,511  
        
  LA LOUVIERE (BEL) (1)  1 BENFICA (POR) (0)  1 14,200  
        
  LEIRIA (POR) (0)  1 MOLDE (NOR) (0)  0 2,000  
        
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (1)  2 NK CM CELJE (SVN) (0)  1 200  
        
  MALATYASPOR (TUR) (0)  0 FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  2 14,500  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (1)  3 LOKEREN ST-NIKLAAS (BEL) (2)  2 29,067  
        
  METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (1)  1 PARMA (ITA) (0)  1 30,000  
        
  MYPA-47 (FIN) (0)  0 SOCHAUX (FRA) (1)  1 2,275  
        
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  5 NAC BREDA (HOL) (0)  0 36,007  
  Bellamy 31, 37
Bramble 59
Shearer 77
Ambrose 89
    
  ODENSE (DEN) (1)  2 RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2 7,795  
        
  OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  1 10,000  
  Zlogar 65
Owen 78
  
  PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (2)  2 FC NORDSJAELLAND (DEN) (0)  1 4,000  
        
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 LYN (NOR) (1)  1 10,000  
        
  RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (0)  0 UDINESE (ITA) (1)  1 10,000  
        
  ROMA (ITA) (2)  4 VARDAR (MAC) (0)  0 17,082  
        
  SARTID 1903 (YUG) (0)  1 SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (2)  2 8,600  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  1 30,557  
  Phillips 52
Raducanu 20
  
  SPARTAK MOSCOW (RUS) (2)  2 ESBJERG FB (DEN) (0)  0 10,500  
        
  SPORTING CLUB D'ESCALDES (AND) (1)  2 MALMO (SWE) (0)  0 25,552  
        
  UTRECHT (HOL) (1)  2 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  0 10,000  
        
  VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  0 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0 2,594  
        
  VARTEKS (CRO) (1)  1 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (1)  3 4,000  
        
  VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  1 ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (3)  4 3,000  
        
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  0 TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  0 17,000  
        
  ZIMBRU CHISINAU (MOL) (0)  1 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  1 5,000  
        
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  3 WALSALL (LD1) (0)  1 5,229  
  Jardel 15, 80
Nolan 69
    
  COVENTRY CITY (LD1) (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (2)  3 15,474  
    Kanoute 13
Keane 23
Ricketts 85
  
  EVERTON (PREM) (1)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (LD2) (0)  0 19,807  
  Ferguson 26 (pen), 56
Chadwick 44
    
  LEEDS UNITED (PREM) (0)  2 SWINDON TOWN (LD2) (1)  2 29,211  
  Harte 77
Robinson 90
Gurney 44
Parkin 74
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Leeds United won 4-3 on penalties
  MIDDLESBROUGH (PREM) (0)  1 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (LD2) (0)  0 10,435  
  Christie 94
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  OXFORD UNITED (LD3) (0)  1 READING (LD1) (0)  3 9,870  
  Louis 78
Salako 52
Forster 66
Harper 90
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD3) (0)  0 3,582  
  Crawford 54
Brewster 64
    
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (SPL) (1)  2 1,350  
  McKay 29
Stewart 114
Grady 2
Milne 118
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Partick Thistle won 4-3 on penalties
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Gateshead (1)  2 Kendal Town (0)  1 152  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 Hyde (0)  2 146  
Tuesday, 23rd September 2003
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BLACKPOOL (LD2) (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (0)  0 7,370  
  Taylor 6
    
  BRISTOL CITY (LD2) (0)  1 WATFORD (LD1) (0)  0 5,213  
  Miller 94
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  CARDIFF CITY (LD1) (2)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (LD1) (1)  3 10,724  
  Earnshaw 12, 25
Defoe 45 (pen), 64, 88
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  4 LUTON TOWN (LD2) (2)  4 10,905  
  Parker 41
Lisbie 58
Di Canio 90
Jensen 95
Foley 30
Bayliss 32
McSheffrey 76
Coyne 110
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Charlton Athletic won 8-7 on penalties
  CRYSTAL PALACE (LD1) (2)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (LD3) (0)  1 4,904  
  Johnson 17 (pen), 25 (pen)
Blundell 47
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LD2) (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (LD1) (0)  2 5,265  
  Robinson 45 (pen)
Clement 61
Hulse 81
  
  LEICESTER CITY (PREM) (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LD1) (0)  0 27,675  
  Dickov 82 (pen)
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LD2) (2)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (LD1) (1)  1 4,059  
  Baldry 2
Stallard 10 (pen)
Counago 6 (pen)
  
  PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (3)  5 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LD3) (0)  2 11,130  
  Sherwood 13, 83
Roberts 17, 60
Taylor 41
Hargreaves 77 (pen)
Dudfield 90
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LD1) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LD2) (0)  0 2,474  
  Sedgwick 22
    
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LD3) (1)  2 BURNLEY (LD1) (2)  3 2,915  
  MacLean 32
Beagrie 85
Chadwick 22
Blake 42
Thomas-Moore 77
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LD1) (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (LD2) (2)  2 9,578  
    Rowlands 30, 45
  
  STOKE CITY (LD1) (0)  0 GILLINGHAM (LD1) (1)  2 4,607  
    Saunders 24
King 52
  
  SUNDERLAND (LD1) (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LD3) (2)  4 13,516  
  Kyle 25, 90
Carss 2
Stead 20
Holdsworth 54
Booth 87
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LD2) (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LD1) (0)  0 4,477  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Nottingham Forest won 4-1 on penalties
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (LD1) (0)  1 FULHAM (PREM) (0)  0 4,874  
  Ellington 73
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (PREM) (1)  2 DARLINGTON (LD3) (0)  0 10,232  
  Rae 37
Gudjonsson 53
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LD2) (0)  0 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (2)  5 6,072  
    Whittingham 14
Angel 31, 50 (pen), 55
Vassell 86 (pen)
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  2nd Round
  ABERDEEN (SPL) (2)  3 DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  1 3,944  
  Zdrilic 14, 44
Hinds 48
Obedile 78
  
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  3 FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  4 923  
  McGlashan 75, 76
Graham 116
McMenamin 36
Rodgers 83
Nicholls 108, 119
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD1) (1)  1 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  0 829  
  Hampshire 18
    
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  1 1,381  
  Millen 55
Gilhaney 70
Glancy 52
  
  DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (2)  3 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (0)  1 5,638  
  McLaren 10
McIntyre 36, 84 (pen)
Weatherson 74
  
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  3 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (1)  3 1,110  
  Henderson 30
Tosh 51, 54
Craig 3
Lasley 55
Pearson 60
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3, Forfar Athletic won 4-2 on penalties
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (4)  9 MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  0 5,032  
  Dobbie 1, 29, 31 (pen)
O'Connor 18, 85
Murray 66
Kerrigan 70 (og)
Riordan 78
Brown 86
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  1 LIVINGSTON (SPL) (2)  3 1,011  
  Clark 89
Makel 9 (pen), 79 (pen)
Quino 40
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (2)  3 959  
    Burke 5, 38
Burns 51
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  3 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD2) (0)  2 1,471  
  Donnelly 58
McLaughlin 90
Paatelainen 107
Carrigan 73
Corcoran 78
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 1,911  
  Mullin 30
Hollis 67
James 90 (pen)
Talbot 43
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (0)  0 4,166  
  Mclean 83
Challinor 90
    
  CHESTER CITY (1)  4 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 2,817  
  Collins 42
Carden 50
Foster 66
Rapley 90
    
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 WOKING (1)  2 712  
  Rogers 21
Brodie 55
Selley 45 (pen)
Boardman 87
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 4,190  
  Guinan 6
Green 90
Mills 83
  
  MARGATE (0)  0 BARNET (0)  1 780  
    Grazioli 67
  
  MORECAMBE (0)  1 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 1,393  
  Rigoglioso 88 (pen)
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 3,807  
  Cramb 80
Lowe 88
    
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  2 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  2 1,732  
  Baptiste 41
Elding 88
Drury 75
Lee 90
  
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 1,004  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Alfreton Town (1)  5 Ashton United (0)  0 424  
  Barrow (1)  1 Runcorn FC Halton (0)  0 1,095  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 356  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Gainsborough Trinity (0)  0 234  
  Harrogate Town (2)  3 Spennymoor United (0)  1 430  
  Lancaster City (3)  4 Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 391  
  Southport (1)  2 Altrincham (2)  2 702  
  Stalybridge Celtic (1)  1 Hucknall Town (0)  2 416  
  Vauxhall Motors (2)  3 Burscough (1)  2 203  
  Wakefield (0)  0 Droylsden (1)  2 180  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 St. Albans City (1)  1    
  Bishop's Stortford (0)  1 Thurrock (1)  3    
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Billericay Town (1)  2    
  Canvey Island (0)  2 Heybridge Swifts (0)  0    
  Grays Athletic (1)  1 Kettering Town (1)  1    
  Harrow Borough (1)  2 Bedford Town (0)  1    
  Hayes (2)  3 Aylesbury United (0)  0    
  Hendon (1)  1 Northwood (1)  1    
  Kingstonian (1)  1 Bognor Regis Town (0)  1    
  Maidenhead United (2)  2 Sutton United (0)  0    
  Redbridge (1)  3 Hitchin Town (0)  0    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Rossendale United (1)  1 240  
  Belper Town (1)  3 Ossett Town (0)  0 171  
  Chorley (3)  3 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 214  
  Farsley (2)  5 North Ferriby United (0)  0 113  
  Matlock Town (3)  3 Bridlington Town (2)  5 280  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Guiseley (1)  1 165  
  Workington (1)  4 Bishop Auckland (2)  2 261  
Monday, 22nd September 2003
Nationwide Conference
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 3,344  
  Devine 14 (pen)
Cole 36
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Basingstoke Town (2)  2    
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Witton Albion (1)  1 Leek Town (0)  1 312  
Sunday, 21st September 2003
Barclaycard Premiership
  MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 ARSENAL (0)  0 67,639  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 EVERTON (0)  0 28,113  
  Job 6
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (0)  0 RANGERS (1)  4 14,732  
    Arveladze 45, 73
Lovenkrands 51, 89
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE IRON MAD Newsletter