Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 2nd October 2004

Saturday, 2nd October 2004
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (1)  4 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 38,103  
  Ljungberg 33
Henry 48, 69
Reyes 70
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 ASTON VILLA (1)  2 20,502  
  Ferguson 30
Emerton 63
Angel 25
Mellberg 80
  
  EVERTON (0)  0 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 38,264  
    Pamarot 53
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 PORTSMOUTH (1)  2 23,853  
  Huckerby 63
Charlton 67
Aiyegbeni 37
Berger 65
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 28,605  
        
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  2 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 23,849  
  Kanu 57
Gera 65
Giannakopoulos 73
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 6,418  
  Currie 22
Shaw 62
  
  CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 17,006  
        
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (3)  3 WATFORD (0)  0 6,382  
  Jones 20
Sorvel 23, 38
    
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (1)  1 21,249  
  Benjamin 4
Lonergan 39
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  2 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 13,665  
  Friio 90, 90
Henderson 47
  
  READING (0)  0 BURNLEY (0)  0 15,400  
        
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 16,877  
    Gallen 69
  
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  0 29,881  
        
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 29,585  
        
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 7,937  
  Roberts 11
Mahon 63
    
Coca-Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (3)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 5,525  
  Clarke 2
Vernon 10
Edwards 42
Hayter 12
Rodrigues 28, 64
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 BARNSLEY (0)  0 8,715  
  Windass 63 (pen)
    
  BRENTFORD (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 5,818  
  Rankin 45
Burton 46
    
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 4,854  
  Nicholson 33 (pen)
Bailey 88
Murray 47
Coles 54
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (2)  2 PORT VALE (0)  1 3,230  
  Danns 10, 19
Matthews 84
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 WREXHAM (0)  0 7,567  
        
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 HULL CITY (0)  0 5,768  
  Porter 8
Boyd 50
    
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 WALSALL (0)  1 11,324  
  Abbott 29, 68
Mendes 30
Clarke 73 (og)
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (1)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 3,828  
  Clarke 42
Russell 34
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  1 20,245  
  McGovern 65
McLeod 89
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  3 SWINDON TOWN (2)  3 4,394  
  Beckett 72, 80
Barlow 83
Fallon 13, 66
McMaster 45
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 10,884  
  Taylor 32
Coyne 76
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  2 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (1)  1 3,640  
  Pitt 68
O'Halloran 90
Hayes 42
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 8,049  
  Agogo 44, 82
    
  BURY (1)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (1)  1 2,859  
  Newby 23
Nugent 72
Tipton 9
  
  CHESTER CITY (1)  1 SWANSEA CITY (0)  1 3,847  
  Rapley 19
Trundle 55 (pen)
  
  DARLINGTON (3)  4 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  0 3,901  
  Armstrong 15, 40, 52
Wijnhard 24
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 2,356  
  Hatswell 67
Mbome 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (1)  2 LINCOLN CITY (2)  2 5,349  
  Baptiste 51
McAuley 15
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 5,141  
  Baudet 7 (pen)
Steele 20
Alexander 71
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 ROCHDALE (0)  0 2,619  
        
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 4,634  
  Senda 74
Moss 37
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 5,944  
  Jevons 14
Sabin 79
  
Nationwide Conference
  BARNET (1)  2 WOKING (0)  2 2,106  
  Grazioli 42, 70
Nade 49
Selley 84
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  0 692  
        
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 5,850  
  Farrell 84
    
  FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  2 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  1 706  
  Allen-Page 26
Taggart 55 (pen)
Brannan 51 (pen)
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 686  
    Gilroy 90
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  4 LEIGH GENESIS (0)  1 1,340  
  Protheroe 53
Essandoh 55, 65
McKimm 75
Williams 86
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 1,438  
  Mansaram 47
Howell 72 (pen)
Todd 48
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (0)  0 3,320  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 581  
  Allan 42, 77
Southam 28, 61
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 1,621  
  Harrad 10
Miller 54
Challinor 65
  
  YORK CITY (2)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  1 2,043  
  Bishop 27
Nogan 30
Brass 87
Flack 72
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (1)  1 DUNDEE (1)  1 11,217  
  Heikkinen 42
Sutton 1
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  1 HIBERNIAN (1)  1 7,290  
  Donnelly 86
O'Connor 39
  
Bells Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  2 1,900  
    McLaughlin 70
Tunbridge 90
  
  CLYDE (1)  1 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 1,456  
        
  PARTICK THISTLE (2)  2 RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 3,059  
  Panther 2
One 21
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (2)  2 ST. MIRREN (0)  1 2,734  
  Burns 5
McNiven 13
Baird 77
  
  ROSS COUNTY (0)  0 FALKIRK (1)  1 3,062  
    Thomson 39 (pen)
  
Bells Scottish Division Two
  ARBROATH (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 431  
    Callaghan 35, 52, 83
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  4 DUMBARTON (0)  0 503  
  White 51
Ritchie 69, 81, 85
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (0)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  1 2,711  
  Weatherson 69
Millar 74
Shields 41
  
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  1 AYR UNITED (0)  1 1,022  
  Glancy 61
Ferguson 80
  
  STRANRAER (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  2 485  
  Gaughan 29, 87
Connelly 22
Little 30
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  0 243  
  Gribben 30
Buchanan 89
    
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 MONTROSE (0)  1 247  
  Gordon 17
Webster 83
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  2 EAST FIFE (1)  1 623  
  Martin 4
McKenzie 20
Herkes 45
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  1 PETERHEAD (1)  2 625  
  Carroll 12
Michie 9
Buchan 74
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 GRETNA (1)  3 428  
    Deuchar 23
Bingham 57, 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Blyth Spartans (0)  0 Ossett Town (1)  1 311  
  Bridlington Town (0)  1 Marine (0)  1 184  
  Guiseley (0)  5 Bishop Auckland (1)  2 271  
  Spennymoor United (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  0 125  
(Southern) Premier
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Banbury United (0)  0 307  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Worthing (1)  1 Dover Athletic (0)  0 462  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Colwyn Bay (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  4 193  
  Ilkeston (0)  1 North Ferriby United (0)  1 362  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  4 Kendal Town (0)  0 149  
  Ossett Albion (0)  3 Eastwood Town (0)  3 130  
  Rocester (0)  3 AFC Telford United (0)  5 317  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  1 138  
Friday, 1st October 2004
Coca-Cola League Two
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  1 6,133  
  Parkinson 16
Spencer 85
  
Thursday, 30th September 2004
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 2nd Leg
  AACHEN (GER) (0)  0 HAFNARFJORDUR (ICE) (0)  0 21,704  
        
Aachen won 5-1 on aggregate
  AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  1 GORICA (SVN) (0)  0 14,000  
        
AEK Athens won 2-1 on aggregate
  AMICA WRONKI (POL) (1)  1 VENTSPILS (LAT) (0)  0 2,000  
        
Amica Wronki won 2-1 on aggregate
  ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  2 TRABZONSPOR (TUR) (0)  0    
        
Athletic Bilbao won 4-3 on aggregate
  AUXERRE (FRA) (1)  2 AAB AALBORG (DEN) (0)  0    
        
Auxerre won 3-1 on aggregate
  AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  2 PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  1 7,923  
        
AZ Alkmaar won 5-3 on aggregate
  BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (1)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 15,351  
  Bystron 19
Morrison 90
  
Middlesbrough won 4-1 on aggregate
  BENFICA (POR) (2)  2 FK DUKLA BANSKA BYSTRICA (EUR) (0)  0 3,000  
        
Benfica won 5-0 on aggregate
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (1)  1 BODO / GLIMT (NOR) (0)  0 27,000  
        
Besiktas won 2-1 on aggregate
  BEVEREN (BEL) (1)  1 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  0 5,500  
        
Beveren won 2-1 on aggregate
  BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (3)  5 1,200  
        
Newcastle United won 7-1 on aggregate
  BOCHUM 1848 (GER) (1)  1 STANDARD LIEGE (BEL) (0)  1 23,536  
        
aggregate score 1-1, Standard Liege won on the away goals rule
  BRAGA (POR) (1)  2 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 13,007  
  Joao Tomas 11
Jaime Junior 75
De Vries 27, 47
  
Heart of Midlothian won 5-3 on aggregate
  CHATEAUROUX (FRA) (1)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (2)  2 8,170  
        
Club Brugge won 6-1 on aggregate
  CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  2 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  2 20,000  
        
Steaua Bucharest won 4-3 on aggregate
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  0 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Partizan Belgrade won 3-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (0)  2 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  1 20,000  
        
aggregate score 5-5, Wisla Krakow won on the away goals rule
  DJURGARDEN IF (SWE) (2)  3 UTRECHT (HOL) (0)  0 4,449  
        
Utrecht won 4-3 on aggregate
  DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (1)  2 MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (0)  0 25,000  
        
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 2-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (0)  0 DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  0 1,616  
        
Dinamo Zagreb won 2-0 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  2 TEREK GROZNY (EUR) (0)  0 15,895  
        
FC Basel won 3-1 on aggregate
  FERENCVAROS (HUN) (3)  3 MILLWALL (1)  1 15,229  
  Denes 26
Botis 32
Vagner 41
    
Ferencvaros won 4-2 on aggregate
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (2)  4 ODD GRENLAND (NOR) (0)  1 18,500  
        
Feyenoord won 5-1 on aggregate
  GENCLERBIRLIGI (TUR) (0)  1 AIGALEO (GRE) (1)  1 8,500  
        
Aigaleo won 2-1 on aggregate
  HEERENVEEN (HOL) (2)  5 MACCABI PETACH-TIKVA (ISR) (0)  0 14,000  
        
Heerenveen won 5-0 on aggregate
  LAZIO (ITA) (3)  3 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 5,000  
        
Lazio won 6-0 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (2)  3 13,000  
        
Austria Vienna won 4-1 on aggregate
  LIEPAJAS METALURGS (LAT) (0)  0 SCHALKE 04 (GER) (1)  4 2,000  
        
Schalke 04 won 9-1 on aggregate
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (2)  2 SHELBOURNE (0)  0 10,787  
        
Lille OSC won 4-2 on aggregate
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  1 GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0 1,500  
        
Grazer AK won 5-1 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0 PARMA (ITA) (0)  0 5,500  
        
Parma won 3-2 on aggregate
  NACIONAL (POR) (0)  1 SEVILLE (SPA) (1)  2 4,100  
        
Seville won 4-1 on aggregate
  RANGERS (0)  1 MARITIMO (POR) (0)  0 47,360  
  Prso 70
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-0, aggregate score 1-1, Rangers won 4-2 on penalties
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  0 17,500  
        
Sporting Lisbon won 2-0 on aggregate
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  2 18,000  
        
Zenit St. Petersburg won 6-1 on aggregate
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (1)  2 REAL ZARAGOZA (SPA) (0)  3 8,764  
        
Real Zaragoza won 4-2 on aggregate
  STABAEK (NOR) (0)  0 SOCHAUX (FRA) (2)  5 503  
        
Sochaux won 9-0 on aggregate
  UDINESE (ITA) (0)  1 PANIONIOS ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 21,000  
        
Panionios Athens won 3-2 on aggregate
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  4 UJPESTI TE (HUN) (0)  0 23,000  
        
Vfb Stuttgart won 7-1 on aggregate
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (1)  3 HAMMARBY IF (SWE) (0)  0 14,000  
        
Villarreal won 5-1 on aggregate
Wednesday, 29th September 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Group E
  PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (0)  1 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 26,500  
  Vennegoor of Hesselink 80
    
  ROSENBORG BK (NOR) (0)  1 ARSENAL (1)  1 21,100  
  Strand 52
Ljungberg 6
  
  Group F
  AC MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 CELTIC (0)  1 50,000  
  Shevchenko 8
Inzaghi 89
Pirlo 90
Varga 74
  
  BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  3 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0 75,000  
  Deco 15
Ronaldinho 64 (pen)
Eto'o 89
    
  Group G
  ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1 INTER MILAN (ITA) (1)  3 25,000  
  Baseggio 90
Martins 9
Adriano 51
Stankovic 55
  
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  2 VALENCIA (SPA) (1)  1 36,000  
  Klose 60
Charisteas 84
Vicente 2
  
  Group H
  CHELSEA (1)  3 FC PORTO (POR) (0)  1 39,237  
  Smertin 7
Drogba 50
Terry 70
McCarthy 68
  
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 PARIS SAINT GERMAIN (FRA) (0)  0 29,000  
  Semak 64
Vagner Love 77 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (1)  1 23,112  
  Johnson 6
Etherington 11
  
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  1 20,109  
    Virgo 25
  
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (CONF) (1)  2 1,868  
  Adebola 29
Flynn 27
McEvilly 88
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (LGE1) (1)  1 CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 7,640  
  MacLean 29
Hope 66
Ellison 68
  
  YORK CITY (CONF) (0)  0 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (1)  2 1,072  
    Murphy 10
Parker 66 (pen)
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  BOSTON UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 1,489  
    Easter 66
  
  BRISTOL CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 3,092  
  Heffernan 7
    
  COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 3,469  
  Garcia 63
Bramble 40
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Southend United won 5-3 on penalties
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (1)  2 EXETER CITY (CONF) (1)  2 1,842  
  Winters 3
Hand 90
Edwards 12
Jeannin 64
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Exeter City won 3-1 on penalties
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (0)  3 Ossett Town (2)  3 135  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  4 153  
  Brigg Town (0)  3 Mossley (0)  1 241  
  Ossett Albion (0)  6 Rocester (0)  1 85  
Tuesday, 28th September 2004
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  MONACO (FRA) (2)  2 DEPORTIVO LA CORUNA (SPA) (0)  0 13,673  
  Kallon 5
Saviola 10
    
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  0 33,000  
  Stoltidis 17
    
  Group B
  DYNAMO KIEV (UKR) (1)  4 BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  2 80,000  
  Rincon 30, 69
Cernat 74, 90
Voronin 59
Nowotny 68
  
  REAL MADRID (SPA) (1)  4 ROMA (ITA) (0)  2 60,000  
  González Blanco 39, 72
Figo 53 (pen)
Roberto Carlos 79
De Rossi 3
Cassano 21
  
  Group C
  BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (2)  4 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  0 50,000  
  Makaay 28, 44, 51 (pen)
Ze Roberto 55
    
  JUVENTUS (ITA) (1)  1 MACCABI TEL-AVIV (ISR) (0)  0 6,494  
  Camoranesi 37
    
  Group D
  MANCHESTER UNITED (3)  6 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (0)  2 67,128  
  Giggs 7
Rooney 17, 28, 54
van Nistelrooy 78
Bellion 81
Nobre 46
Sanli 59
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 LYON (FRA) (1)  2 12,000  
  Jun 7
Essien 25
Wiltord 58
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BURNLEY (0)  1 CARDIFF CITY (0)  0 11,200  
  Chaplow 88
    
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 6,089  
    Heath 49
Dublin 71
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (1)  1 READING (1)  1 23,167  
  Kuqi 10
Kitson 26
  
  LEEDS UNITED (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  0 25,759  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 11,445  
  Cresswell 66
Kouo-Doumbe 19
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (2)  4 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 14,680  
  Cureton 32, 41, 74
Barrett 49
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (1)  2 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  3 4,498  
  Burchill 17
Barker 87
Ashton 19 (pen), 71
Lunt 61
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  1 SUNDERLAND (0)  0 17,908  
  Shaw 67
    
  WATFORD (0)  0 WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 11,361  
        
LDV Vans Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  CARLISLE UNITED (CONF) (1)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 2,580  
  Henderson 4
Grand 70
Cramb 45
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  3 HULL CITY (LGE1) (1)  3 1,535  
  Strachan 55 (pen)
Pouton 60
Porter 114
Price 12
Green 46
Elliott 107
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Hartlepool United won 4-1 on penalties
  HEREFORD UNITED (CONF) (1)  1 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 1,414  
  Stanley 35
Torpey 58
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Hereford United won 4-3 on penalties
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (0)  3 MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  0 3,831  
  Mirfin 47
Mendes 84 (pen)
Fowler 90
    
  LINCOLN CITY (LGE2) (0)  0 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  1 1,875  
    Beardsley 77
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  1 813  
  Tipton 23
Whitaker 63
Campbell-Ryce 58
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 DARLINGTON (LGE2) (0)  0 1,651  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Mansfield Town won 4-3 on penalties
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (1)  2 WREXHAM (LGE1) (1)  3 1,359  
  Sofiane 24
Hurst 71
Pejic 20
Llewellyn 79
Sam 87
  
  PORT VALE (LGE1) (1)  1 BARNSLEY (LGE1) (0)  0 1,970  
  Paynter 45 (pen)
    
  ROCHDALE (LGE2) (1)  4 SCARBOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 837  
  Griffiths 3, 77, 90 (pen)
Holt 75
Gilroy 45
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  3 BURY (LGE2) (1)  1 1,416  
  Daly 15
Barlow 95
Le Fondre 116
Scott 25
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  Southern Section 1st Round
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (0)  1 1,632  
    Dixon 66
  
  BARNET (CONF) (0)  3 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (0)  1 1,337  
  Bailey 55 (pen), 83
Roache 90
Elding 57
  
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (3)  3 1,679  
    Pacquette 7
Lewington 22
Small 27
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (LGE2) (0)  0 3,281  
  Agogo 80
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  5 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (CONF) (0)  1 1,048  
  Vincent 11, 50
McCann 58 (pen)
Finnigan 80
Spencer 86
Moore 52
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  2 1,278  
  Rodgers 41
Young 46 (og)
Logan 66
Stock 72
Whitehead 90 (og)
  
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE2) (0)  2 LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 3,559  
  Nugent 90
Ricketts 90
    
  TORQUAY UNITED (LGE1) (1)  4 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 1,610  
  Kuffour 17
Taylor 53
Akinfenwa 59, 116
Stolcers 42
Caceres 67
Tarachulski 84
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 3-3
  WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (LGE2) (0)  0 2,987  
  Leitao 75
    
  WOKING (CONF) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE2) (1)  3 1,166  
    Ibehre 33
Saah 61
Miller 76
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Semi Final
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (2)  5 FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (2)  2 2,580  
  Winters 18, 22, 65
Burke 46
Cowie 83
Shields 7, 30
  
  ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  1 FALKIRK (SCD1) (1)  2 2,328  
  Rutkiewicz 5
Duffy 9
Lawrie 62
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 BARROW (0)  0 506  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bamber Bridge (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  2 95  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Workington (0)  0 273  
  Bridlington Town (1)  2 Bishop Auckland (2)  2 137  
  Burscough (2)  3 Matlock Town (0)  0 151  
  Farsley (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  0 126  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Leek Town (2)  2 173  
  Spennymoor United (1)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 156  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Guiseley (1)  3 151  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  AFC Telford United (0)  2 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  0 1,060  
  Clitheroe (0)  0 Kendal Town (0)  5 171  
  Colwyn Bay (0)  1 Rossendale United (0)  1 196  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Willenhall Town (0)  2 152  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Gresley (0)  2 109  
  Spalding United (0)  1 Ilkeston (0)  2 219  
  Warrington Town (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  0 87  
Monday, 27th September 2004
Barclays Premiership
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  1 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 26,193  
  El Karkouri 49
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Hyde (0)  3 Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 388  
  Witton Albion (2)  3 Marine (0)  0 259  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Chorley (0)  1 160  
Sunday, 26th September 2004
Barclays Premiership
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  1 20,125  
    Cahill 80
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 25,615  
  Evans 84
King 90
Harewood 58
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE (0)  0 RANGERS (0)  2 9,404  
    Novo 78, 80
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE IRON MAD Newsletter