Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 3rd February 2007

Saturday, 3rd February 2007
Tennent's Scottish F.A. Cup
  4th Round
  DEVERONVALE (N/L) (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  1 2,400  
    Gibson 31
  
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (SPL) (0)  0 9,597  
  Wilson 90
    
  FALKIRK (SPL) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (2)  3 3,908  
    Hardie 27
James 38
MacDonald 69
  
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  3 GRETNA (SCD1) (0)  1 14,075  
  Jones 28
Fleming 54 (og)
Benjelloun 59
Berkeley 80
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (1)  1 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 3,402  
  Duncan 16
    
  MOTHERWELL (SPL) (2)  2 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (0)  0 9,394  
  Kerr 10
McDonald 34
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (1)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  0 2,264  
  Dobbie 29 (pen)
Adams 54
    
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  0 41,202  
  Carew 36
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (1)  1 20,917  
  Pedersen 22, 90
Stead 25
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELSEA (1)  1 27,111  
    Lampard 18
  
  FULHAM (0)  2 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 24,340  
  Helguson 49
McBride 73
Martins 90
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 EVERTON (0)  0 44,234  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 READING (0)  2 38,676  
    Lita 79, 89
  
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  1 ARSENAL (0)  1 31,122  
  Aiyegbeni 63 (pen)
Henry 77
  
  WATFORD (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 18,722  
    Anelka 63
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 15,093  
  McCulloch 68
    
Coca-Cola Championship
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  1 5,918  
  Izzet 55
Clemence 66
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (1)  2 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 17,090  
  Cort 33
Ifill 51
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 18,005  
    Kamara 59
  
  LEICESTER CITY (1)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 20,410  
  Yeates 6
Morgan 33
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  2 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 25,018  
  Dublin 59
Huckerby 78
Howson 20
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (1)  3 BURNLEY (1)  1 10,811  
  Cook 13
Blackstock 55
Lomas 72
McCann 18
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (1)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (2)  3 22,441  
  Burton 4
Ormerod 6
Nugent 45, 55
  
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  0 DERBY COUNTY (0)  1 27,656  
    Howard 83
  
  STOKE CITY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (0)  1 23,017  
  Fuller 31
Eastwood 86
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  2 COVENTRY CITY (0)  0 33,591  
  Yorke 19
Edwards 84
    
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (2)  2 19,082  
  Ward 33
Olofinjana 69
Sinclair 27
Timar 36
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BLACKPOOL (0)  1 BRENTFORD (3)  3 6,086  
  Vernon 90
Frampton 13
Kuffour 29, 31
  
  BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  2 10,160  
  Dyer 8
Paynter 89
Tyson 10
Lester 18
  
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 5,444  
        
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 5,221  
  Odejayi 40
Connor 67
Trundle 17
  
  CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  1 3,854  
    Hayter 52
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 CARLISLE UNITED (0)  2 9,036  
  Coppinger 3
Smith 56
Hawley 78
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  1 9,167  
  Beckett 3
Booth 8, 83
Mulligan 70
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  2 PORT VALE (1)  1 4,295  
  Lockwood 68
Ibehre 86
Gardner 12
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (1)  2 5,262  
  Johnson 55
Varney 26, 57
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  1 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 6,944  
  Porter 90
    
  YEOVIL TOWN (0)  0 MILLWALL (1)  1 5,810  
    May 12
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 CHESTER CITY (1)  1 1,900  
    Linwood 23
  
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (4)  6 2,915  
    Bore 4, 42, 78
Hunt 7
Toner 20
Paterson 63
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  3 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 5,700  
  Lambert 14
Walker 52
Campbell 90
Crow 65
Mclean 74
  
  BURY (0)  0 MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  2 2,325  
    Knight 32
Andrews 50
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (2)  2 3,310  
    Bramble 33
Elding 38
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 DARLINGTON (1)  1 2,173  
  Navarro 86
Ravenhill 34
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 3,250  
  Brown 60
Asamoah 13
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (2)  3 LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 7,019  
  Smith 2
Lee 45
Dudfield 61
Weir-Daley 89
  
  SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  1 6,841  
    Monkhouse 49
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  1 BARNET (0)  1 1,942  
  Taylor 45
Nicolau 89
  
  WALSALL (0)  1 ROCHDALE (1)  1 5,046  
  Dann 90
Ince 5 (og)
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 3,607  
    Williamson 23
Easter 52
  
Nationwide Conference
  CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  3 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 1,076  
  Evans 56
Rendell 63
Scully 89
Rigoglioso 79
  
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  1 5,613  
  Odhiambo 57
Duncan 32
  
  SOUTHPORT (1)  2 ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 1,145  
  Baker 45
Newby 66
Chalmers 86
  
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 EXETER CITY (1)  1 970  
    Phillips 29
  
  WEYMOUTH (0)  1 BURTON ALBION (1)  1 1,370  
  Beavon 90
Harrad 38
  
  YORK CITY (0)  0 TAMWORTH (1)  2 2,477  
    Edwards 21
Atieno 86
  
Scottish Division One
  AIRDRIE UNITED (0)  0 DUNDEE (1)  3 1,404  
    Lyle 36, 65
Robertson 61
  
Scottish Division Two
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  2 AYR UNITED (0)  0 488  
  Russell 69
Connolly 83
    
  RAITH ROVERS (1)  3 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  0 1,763  
  McManus 20 (pen)
Campbell 56
Hislop 82
    
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  1 621  
  Bell 22
Aitken 90 (pen)
Bavidge 79 (pen)
  
Scottish Division Three
  DUMBARTON (1)  3 ALBION ROVERS (1)  1 745  
  Coyne 20, 48
Borris 47
McFarlane 25
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (0)  1 375  
  Charlesworth 4
Mackay 44 (pen)
McGroarty 78
  
  MONTROSE (0)  4 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 323  
  Rodgers 47
Black 66
Stephen 75
Henslee 87
    
  QUEEN'S PARK (0)  1 EAST FIFE (0)  1 719  
  Carroll 88
McBride 69
  
  STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  2 431  
  Thomson 80
Raeside 81
Webster 90
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  3rd Round
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (CONF) (2)  2 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (CONF) (0)  1 1,127  
  MacDonald 6 (pen)
De Bolla 30
Rankine 58
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (CONF) (2)  2 YEADING (CNFS) (1)  1 649  
  Martin 3, 43
Goulding 32
  
  HALIFAX TOWN (CONF) (1)  3 REDDITCH UNITED (CNFN) (0)  1 1,592  
  Killeen 44, 88
Stamp 53
Walker 65
  
  HISTON (CNFS) (1)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (CONF) (0)  2 717  
  Murray 37
Carr 49
Brayson 74
  
  KETTERING TOWN (CNFN) (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (CNFS) (1)  2 1,795  
    Tubbs 15, 63
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (CONF) (0)  0 BRAINTREE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 1,543  
        
  MORECAMBE (CONF) (0)  1 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (CONF) (1)  1 1,131  
  Thompson 90 (pen)
Morison 45
  
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (1)  2 WORCESTER CITY (CNFN) (1)  1 606  
  Carthy 43
Boateng 51
Burley 19
  
Nationwide Conference North
  ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  2 279  
        
  BLYTH SPARTANS (1)  1 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  2 651  
        
  DROYLSDEN (1)  2 LEIGH GENESIS (1)  2 431  
        
  FARSLEY (2)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  2 291  
        
  GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  1 LANCASTER CITY (0)  0 371  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 SCARBOROUGH (1)  1 1,058  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 BARROW (1)  1 479  
        
  HYDE (1)  1 HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 402  
        
  MOOR GREEN (0)  1 WORKINGTON (0)  0 186  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (2)  2 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 433  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  1 BEDFORD TOWN (0)  0 308  
        
  CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  0 FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  0 370  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 564  
        
  HAYES (0)  1 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 231  
        
  LEWES (0)  0 EASTLEIGH (1)  3 453  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  1 THURROCK (2)  3 783  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Fleetwood Town (1)  1 Gateshead (0)  0 452  
  Grantham Town (0)  0 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 303  
  Guiseley (2)  2 Kendal Town (1)  1 292  
  Leek Town (0)  2 Hednesford Town (1)  1 350  
  Matlock Town (1)  2 AFC Telford United (1)  1 806  
  Mossley (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  0 203  
  North Ferriby United (1)  3 Ashton United (0)  0 119  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Ilkeston (1)  2 159  
  Radcliffe Borough (1)  3 Lincoln United (1)  3 196  
  Whitby Town (0)  1 Burscough (0)  0 301  
  Witton Albion (3)  5 Marine (2)  2 304  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Banbury United (0)  0 Northwood (1)  2 346  
  Bath City (1)  2 Mangotsfield United (0)  0 948  
  Cheshunt (3)  4 Cirencester Town (0)  0 121  
  Chippenham Town (4)  5 Tiverton Town (1)  3 481  
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Halesowen Town (0)  1 213  
  Corby Town (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  0 203  
  Gloucester City (0)  0 King's Lynn (1)  2 284  
  Merthyr Tydfil (1)  1 Team Bath (2)  2 407  
  Stamford (2)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  0 332  
  Wealdstone (2)  2 Rugby Town (0)  1 248  
  Yate Town (0)  0 Maidenhead United (0)  0 180  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Billericay Town (1)  3 Walton & Hersham (0)  1 523  
  Bromley (2)  4 Leyton (1)  1 540  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  1 Boreham Wood (0)  0 248  
  Chelmsford City (0)  1 Hendon (0)  0 1,005  
  Folkestone Invicta (3)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 237  
  Harrow Borough (1)  4 Margate (3)  4 265  
  Horsham (1)  1 Heybridge Swifts (1)  1 346  
  Ramsgate (1)  1 Hampton & Richmond Borough (2)  3 323  
  Slough Town (0)  1 Worthing (0)  1 285  
  Staines Town (0)  2 East Thurrock United (2)  3 178  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 AFC Wimbledon (3)  3 1,320  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  3 228  
  Bridlington Town (0)  0 Belper Town (0)  2 152  
  Brigg Town (0)  2 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 148  
  Buxton (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  2 488  
  Chorley (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  0 247  
  Clitheroe (0)  1 Alsager Town (0)  0 233  
  Eastwood Town (0)  0 Wakefield (0)  1 190  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  3 Warrington Town (0)  1 211  
  Gresley (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 253  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Cammell Laird (0)  3 115  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 220  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  1 Ossett Albion (0)  0 172  
Friday, 2nd February 2007
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 11,549  
  Whittingham 11
Chopra 44
    
Wednesday, 31st January 2007
Carling League Cup
  Semi Final 2nd Leg
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  3 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  1 55,872  
  Adebayor 77
Aliadiere 105
Chimbonda 113 (og)
Mido 85
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Arsenal won 5-3 on aggregate
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  HIBERNIAN (SPL) (1)  3 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (0)  1 16,112  
  Fletcher 3
Murphy 92
Benjelloun 120
Scotland 76
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
Barclays Premiership
  BOLTON WANDERERS (1)  1 CHARLTON ATHLETIC (1)  1 22,357  
  Pedersen 6
El Karkouri 12
  
  CHELSEA (1)  3 BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 38,000  
  Drogba 6
Lampard 67
Kalou 90
    
  MANCHESTER UNITED (1)  4 WATFORD (0)  0 76,032  
  Ronaldo 20 (pen)
Doyley 61 (og)
Larsson 70
Rooney 71
    
  NEWCASTLE UNITED (2)  3 ASTON VILLA (1)  1 49,201  
  Milner 5
Dyer 7
Sibierski 90
Young 25
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  SOUTHAMPTON (1)  2 SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 20,230  
  Jones 7, 58
MacLean 52
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 19,894  
  Kamara 41 (pen), 50
Fallon 70
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  1 12,227  
    Spencer 44
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 9,022  
  Hawley 45
    
Nationwide Conference South
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (2)  5 157  
        
Tuesday, 30th January 2007
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  Semi Final
  FALKIRK (SPL) (0)  0 KILMARNOCK (SPL) (1)  3 10,722  
    Naismith 30, 71, 78 (pen)
  
Barclays Premiership
  PORTSMOUTH (0)  0 MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 19,820  
        
  READING (1)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  2 21,954  
  Ingimarsson 31
Long 51
Lita 88
Heskey 3
Landzaat 90
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (2)  2 FULHAM (0)  0 27,540  
  Stead 23
Tonge 28
    
  WEST HAM UNITED (0)  1 LIVERPOOL (0)  2 34,966  
  Blanco González 77
Kuyt 46
Crouch 53
  
Coca-Cola Championship
  BARNSLEY (1)  2 QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 9,890  
  Richards 45
Howard 90
    
  BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  3 19,177  
  Clarke 9 (og)
Maher 22
Eastwood 48
Gower 84
  
  COLCHESTER UNITED (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 5,085  
  Richards 67
    
  COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (0)  0 18,781  
  McKenzie 76
    
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 23,122  
  Howard 4
    
  HULL CITY (1)  1 LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 24,311  
  Forster 45
Heath 21
Thompson 50
  
  NORWICH CITY (0)  0 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  1 23,311  
    Kightly 53
  
  STOKE CITY (0)  0 IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 11,812  
        
  SUNDERLAND (0)  0 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 26,958  
        
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section Semi-Final
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (0)  1 3,199  
    Walker 53
  
  Northern Section Final 1st Leg
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (0)  3 DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (2)  3 4,631  
  Moss 51
Lowe 63
Varney 86
Heffernan 29 (pen), 74
Stock 40
  
Coca-Cola League Two
  BURY (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (0)  2 1,775  
  Baker 29
Hurst 58
Adams 63 (og)
Williams 78
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  2 2,006  
    Keates 2 (pen), 90
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (2)  5 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 2,573  
  Boulding 14
Gritton 39, 59, 77 (pen)
Baptiste 64
    
  NOTTS. COUNTY (1)  1 BARNET (0)  1 3,010  
  Dudfield 17 (pen)
Bailey 74
  
  PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 SWINDON TOWN (0)  1 3,516  
  Gain 71
Gibb 88
  
  WREXHAM (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  1 4,060  
    Dickinson 90
  
F.A. Carlsberg Trophy
  2nd Round Replay
  WELLING UNITED (CNFS) (0)  2 TAMWORTH (CONF) (1)  1 331  
  Day 77
Sam 84
Edwards 45
  
Nationwide Conference North
  SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (1)  1 915  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (2)  3 FISHER ATHLETIC (1)  1 506  
        
  YEADING (1)  2 THURROCK (1)  1 88  
        
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Cirencester Town (1)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  1 106  
  Gloucester City (0)  0 Yate Town (2)  3 299  
  Merthyr Tydfil (0)  2 Halesowen Town (1)  3 406  
  Wealdstone (3)  4 Hitchin Town (0)  0 232  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (0)  4 East Thurrock United (0)  0 2,091  
  Horsham (0)  4 Slough Town (0)  0 282  
  Worthing (2)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (1)  1 321  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 Stockport Sports (0)  2 112  
  Warrington Town (0)  0 Chorley (0)  0 125  
Monday, 29th January 2007
Nationwide Conference
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  0 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 5,654  
    Beardsley 54
  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Team Bath (0)  0 Maidenhead United (0)  2 108  
Sunday, 28th January 2007
F.A. Cup sponsored by e.on
  4th Round
  ARSENAL (PREM) (0)  1 BOLTON WANDERERS (PREM) (0)  1 59,778  
  Toure 78
Nolan 50
  
  CHELSEA (PREM) (3)  3 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (0)  0 41,516  
  Shevchenko 9
Drogba 18
Mikel 45
    
  MANCHESTER CITY (PREM) (2)  3 SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (1)  1 26,496  
  Vassell 26
Barton 45
Beasley 70
Jones 23
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (0)  0 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (CHMP) (1)  3 28,107  
    Kamara 44
Phillips 49
Gera 78
  
Coca-Cola League One
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (2)  3 5,662  
  Kirk 24
Robertson 88
Wellens 2
Warne 44
Porter 58
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 7,484  
  Bayne 57
Riordan 37
Vennegoor of Hesselink 90
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE IRON MAD Newsletter