Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 8th August 2009

Saturday, 8th August 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  CARDIFF CITY (3)  4 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  0 22,264  
  Chopra 21, 45
Bothroyd 31
Whittingham 90 (pen)
    
  CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  1 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (1)  1 14,358  
  Lee 63
Timar 5
  
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  1 33,010  
  Addison 5
Teale 87
Boyd 84 (pen)
  
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  2 SWANSEA CITY (1)  1 26,171  
  Waghorn 69
N'Guessan 72
Williams 17
  
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  2 BRISTOL CITY (0)  2 13,025  
  Parkin 82
Davidson 90 (pen)
Hartley 49 (pen)
Clarkson 58
  
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (1)  1 14,013  
  Ramage 86
Burgess 37
  
  READING (0)  0 NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  0 19,640  
        
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (2)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  2 30,644  
  Johnson 9
Gray 38
Butterfield 59
Macken 76
  
  WATFORD (1)  1 DONCASTER ROVERS (1)  1 15,636  
  Graham 27
Hayter 38
  
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (1)  1 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  1 23,502  
  Martis 39
Duff 55
  
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  0 WALSALL (1)  1 6,504  
    Whing 30 (og)
  
  BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  1 LEYTON ORIENT (1)  2 7,745  
  Lambert 44
Melligan 40
Smith 67
  
  CARLISLE UNITED (1)  1 BRENTFORD (1)  3 6,367  
  Harte 17 (pen)
Weston 12, 47
Wood 64
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (2)  3 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  2 16,552  
  Dailly 21
Bailey 23
Llera 50
Zebroski 43, 73
  
  GILLINGHAM (1)  5 SWINDON TOWN (0)  0 6,852  
  Bentley 12
Jackson 51, 85, 87
Miller 72
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  1 27,681  
  Beckford 13, 88
Russell 73
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 8,965  
        
  NORWICH CITY (0)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (5)  7 25,217  
  McDonald 72
Lisbie 10, 38
Platt 13, 19
Fox 22
Perkins 76
Vernon 90
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (0)  0 STOCKPORT COUNTY (0)  0 6,918  
        
  SOUTHAMPTON (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  1 20,103  
  Paterson 51
Abdou 67
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (1)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  2 8,059  
  Barnard 14 (pen)
Moussa 56
Pilkington 71
Rhodes 79
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (1)  2 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  0 4,349  
  Bowditch 23
Tomlin 76 (pen)
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 DARLINGTON (0)  1 2,866  
  Morgan 3
Sandell 30
Soares 47
Dowson 85
  
  BURY (0)  0 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (2)  3 2,998  
    Pitman 17
Robinson 39
Molesley 51
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (0)  2 GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  1 3,654  
  Ridley 56
Hayles 68
Conlon 35
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  2 3,936  
  Moore 72
Nurse 43
Benson 74
  
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 BARNET (0)  0 3,753  
  Kovacs 59
    
  MORECAMBE (1)  2 HEREFORD UNITED (1)  2 2,119  
  Stanley 43
Drummond 57
Pugh 39, 90
  
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  0 4,064  
        
  NOTTS. COUNTY (3)  5 BRADFORD CITY (0)  0 9,396  
  Davies 17
Hughes 39, 43, 55 (pen)
Moloney 86
    
  PORT VALE (0)  1 ROCHDALE (0)  1 6,158  
  Richards 75 (pen)
Thompson 66
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  1 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (0)  0 10,254  
  Warne 89
    
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 6,438  
  Robinson 10
Hibbert 49
Labadie 83
Pearson 62
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (1)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  0 3,966  
  Rendell 15
Mansell 71
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  AFC WIMBLEDON (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (1)  1 4,488  
  Main 80 (pen)
Craddock 14 (pen)
  
  ALTRINCHAM (1)  1 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  1 914  
  Senior 39
Lindie 59
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 BARROW (0)  2 2,990  
    Logan 62
Walker 90 (pen)
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  2 1,074  
  Davies 68
Marna 71, 81
  
  GATESHEAD (0)  0 HISTON (1)  3 681  
    Wright 45, 84
Hudson-Odoi 81
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (1)  1 HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  0 1,471  
  Barnes-Homer 35
    
  MANSFIELD TOWN (3)  4 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  0 3,264  
  Perry 15, 43
Duffy 40
Speight 82
    
  OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 YORK CITY (1)  1 6,403  
  Green 88
Creighton 90
Brodie 33
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  0 SALISBURY CITY (0)  2 1,272  
    Stuart 47 (og)
Flood 90
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (1)  1 TAMWORTH (1)  1 2,130  
  Boylan 13 (pen)
Pritchard 29
  
  WREXHAM (1)  3 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 3,726  
  Taboubi 34
Taylor 61 (pen), 71
    
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  AYR UNITED (1)  1 PARTICK THISTLE (1)  1 3,078  
  Roberts 5
Donnelly 21
  
  DUNDEE (0)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (0)  0 5,449  
  Higgins 57
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  1 2,975  
    Cox 90
  
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  1 RAITH ROVERS (1)  1 2,565  
  Holmes 90
Walker 45
  
  ROSS COUNTY (2)  2 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 1,781  
  Di Giacomo 18
Wood 32
Baird 42 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  COWDENBEATH (0)  1 ARBROATH (0)  2 302  
  McBride 90 (pen)
Sellars 81
Scott 84
  
  DUMBARTON (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  3 864  
  Grant 53 (og)
Grant 44
Carrigan 59
Noble 61
  
  EAST FIFE (2)  2 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 605  
  McManus 30
Thomson 33
    
  PETERHEAD (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  0 627  
  Ross 11, 68
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 696  
        
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  2 ANNAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 438  
  Currie 3
Guy 59
Gilfillan 19
  
  MONTROSE (0)  1 ELGIN CITY (0)  1 361  
  Hegarty 67 (pen)
Frizzel 50
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (1)  2 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 595  
  Watt 28
Capuano 82
Fotheringham 2
Campbell 75
  
  STRANRAER (1)  1 ALBION ROVERS (0)  1 250  
  McInnes 40
Tyrrell 72
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  AFC TELFORD UNITED (0)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  1 1,847  
        
  CORBY TOWN (0)  3 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 505  
        
  DROYLSDEN (0)  2 ILKESTON (0)  0 420  
        
  EASTWOOD TOWN (0)  1 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  1 768  
        
  HYDE (0)  1 STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  0 401  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  4 349  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (0)  1 FLEETWOOD TOWN (0)  2 279  
        
  SOUTHPORT (0)  3 GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  2 780  
        
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  2 260  
        
  WORKINGTON (0)  0 HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  1 462  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  0 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 704  
        
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  4 BATH CITY (0)  3 1,216  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (0)  0 450  
        
  EASTLEIGH (0)  1 BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  2 436  
        
  HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 534  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  1 THURROCK (0)  1 805  
        
  LEWES (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 441  
        
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  0 DOVER ATHLETIC (0)  0    
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 WOKING (0)  2 844  
        
  WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  0 STAINES TOWN (0)  1 297  
        
  WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 BROMLEY (0)  2 645  
        
Friday, 7th August 2009
Coca-Cola Championship
  MIDDLESBROUGH (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  0 23,541  
        
Thursday, 6th August 2009
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  APOP KINYRAS PEYIAS (CYP) (1)  2 RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (1)  2    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Rapid Vienna won 4-3 on aggregate
  AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (1)  4 VOJVODINA (YUG) (1)  2    
        
Austria Vienna won 5-3 on aggregate
  BUDAPEST HONVED (HUN) (0)  1 FENERBAHCE (TUR) (1)  1    
        
Fenerbahce won 6-2 on aggregate
  CHERNO MORE VARNA (BUL) (0)  0 PSV EINDHOVEN (HOL) (1)  1    
        
PSV Eindhoven won 2-0 on aggregate
  DERRY CITY (0)  1 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (0)  1    
        
CSKA Sofia won 2-1 on aggregate
  ELFSBORG (SWE) (2)  2 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0    
        
Elfsborg won 4-1 on aggregate
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  3 KR REYKJAVIK (ICE) (1)  1    
        
FC Basel won 5-3 on aggregate
  FC LAHTI (FIN) (0)  1 CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Club Brugge won 4-3 on aggregate
  FK QARABAG AGDAM (AZE) (1)  2 FC HONKA (FIN) (1)  1    
        
FK Qarabag Agdam won 3-1 on aggregate
  FULHAM (0)  3 FK VETRA (LIT) (0)  0 15,016  
  Etuhu 57
Johnson 80, 84
    
Fulham won 6-0 on aggregate
  GALATASARAY (TUR) (2)  6 MACCABI NETANYA (ISR) (0)  0    
        
Galatasaray won 10-1 on aggregate
  GENT (BEL) (0)  1 ROMA (ITA) (1)  7    
        
Roma won 10-2 on aggregate
  HAJDUK SPLIT (CRO) (0)  0 ZILINA (SVK) (0)  1    
        
Zilina won 2-1 on aggregate
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (0)  0 RANDERS FC DENMARK (DEN) (1)  1 41,793  
        
Hamburg SV won 4-1 on aggregate
  HAPOEL TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1 IFK GOTHENBURG (SWE) (0)  1    
        
Hapoel Tel-Aviv won 4-2 on aggregate
  INTERBLOCK LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  0 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  3    
        
Metalurh Donetsk won 5-0 on aggregate
  KRYLIYA SOVETOV SAMARA (RUS) (1)  3 ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (0)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, St. Patrick's Athletic won on the away goals rule
  LECH POZNAN (POL) (0)  1 FREDRIKSTAD FK (NOR) (2)  2    
        
Lech Poznan won 7-3 on aggregate
  LEGIA WARSAW (POL) (1)  2 BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 3-3, Brondby won on the away goals rule
  LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  2 FK SEVOJNO (SER) (0)  0    
        
Lille OSC won 4-0 on aggregate
  METALIST KHARKIV (UKR) (1)  2 RIJEKA (CRO) (0)  0    
        
Metalist Kharkiv won 4-1 on aggregate
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  3 4,975  
  Forbes 17
Marin 55 (pen)
Stancu 67, 84
  
Steaua Bucharest won 6-1 on aggregate
  MTK KOSICE (SVK) (1)  3 FK SLAVIJA (BOS) (1)  1    
        
MTK Kosice won 5-1 on aggregate
  NAC BREDA (HOL) (2)  3 POLONIA WARSAW (POL) (0)  1    
        
NAC Breda won 4-1 on aggregate
  ODENSE (DEN) (0)  3 RABOTNICKI KOMETAL (MAC) (0)  0    
        
Odense won 7-3 on aggregate
  PACOS DE FERREIRA (POR) (0)  0 BNEI YEHUDA TEL-AVIV (ISR) (1)  1    
        
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv won 2-0 on aggregate
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (0)  0 VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, PAOK Salonika won on the away goals rule
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (3)  5 DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (2)  2    
        
Red Star Belgrade won 5-4 on aggregate
  SARAJEVO (BOS) (1)  2 HELSINGBORG (SWE) (1)  1    
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, aggregate score 3-3, Sarajevo won 5-4 on penalties
  SIGMA OLOMOUC (CZE) (3)  3 ABERDEEN (0)  0 7,405  
  Janotka 5
Kascak 13 (pen)
Hubnik 45
    
Sigma Olomouc won 8-1 on aggregate
  SLAVEN BELUPO (CRO) (0)  0 TROMSO (EUR) (1)  2    
        
Tromso won 4-1 on aggregate
  SLOVAN LIBEREC (CZE) (2)  2 FC VADUZ (LIE) (0)  0    
        
Slovan Liberec won 3-0 on aggregate
  STURM GRAZ (AUT) (2)  5 FK PETROVAC (MON) (0)  0    
        
Sturm Graz won 7-1 on aggregate
  YOUNG BOYS BERNE (SWI) (0)  1 ATHLETIC BILBAO (SPA) (1)  2    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Athletic Bilbao won on the away goals rule
Wednesday, 5th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (1)  2 VENTSPILS (LAT) (1)  1    
        
aggregate score 2-2, Ventspils won on the away goals rule
  DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1 LEVADIA TALLINN (EST) (0)  0    
        
Debreceni VSC won 2-0 on aggregate
  DINAMO MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2 12,000  
    McDonald 44
Samaras 90
  
Celtic won 2-1 on aggregate
  FC TIMISOARA (ROM) (0)  0 SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (0)  0    
        
aggregate score 2-2, FC Timisoara won on the away goals rule
  LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (0)  2 FK BAKU (AZE) (0)  0    
        
Levski Sofia won 2-0 on aggregate
  MARIBOR (SVN) (0)  0 ZURICH (SWI) (2)  3    
        
Zurich won 5-3 on aggregate
  OLYMPIAKOS PIRAEUS (GRE) (1)  2 SLOVAN BRATISLAVA (SVK) (0)  0    
        
Olympiakos Piraeus won 4-0 on aggregate
  PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  1 APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0    
        
APOEL Nicosia won 2-1 on aggregate
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (1)  1 SHERIFF TIRASPOL (MOL) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Sheriff Tiraspol won on the away goals rule
  STABAEK (NOR) (0)  0 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (0)  0    
        
FC Copenhagen won 3-1 on aggregate
Tuesday, 4th August 2009
UEFA Champions League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  DINAMO ZAGREB (CRO) (0)  1 RED BULL SALZBURG (AUT) (1)  2    
        
Red Bull Salzburg won 3-2 on aggregate
  MACCABI HAIFA (ISR) (2)  4 AKTOBE LENTO (KAZ) (3)  3    
        
Maccabi Haifa won 4-3 on aggregate
  PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (1)  3 SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  0    
        
Panathinaikos won 4-3 on aggregate
  SIVASSPOR (TUR) (0)  3 ANDERLECHT (BEL) (0)  1    
        
Anderlecht won 6-3 on aggregate
  TWENTE ENSCHEDE (HOL) (1)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (0)  1    
        
aggregate score 1-1, Sporting Lisbon won on the away goals rule
UEFA Europa League
  3rd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  OMONIA NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  1 FC VASLUI (ROM) (0)  1    
        
FC Vaslui won 3-1 on aggregate
Sunday, 2nd August 2009
Co-operative Insurance Scottish League Cup
  1st Round
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (3)  3 ST. MIRREN (SPL) (4)  6 1,024  
  Maguire 23
Rodgers 27, 36
Mehmet 6, 13, 17, 44, 67
O'Donnell 72
  
Sign up now to receive our FREE IRON MAD Newsletter