Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Sunday, 24th July 2011

Sunday, 24th July 2011
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (0)  1 KILMARNOCK (0)  1 6,232  
  Swanson 70
McKeown 46
  
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  2 12,523  
    Stokes 14
Ki 63
  
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round South & West Region
  DUMBARTON (SCD2) (0)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (0)  2 454  
        
Saturday, 23rd July 2011
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ABERDEEN (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 10,001  
        
  MOTHERWELL (2)  3 INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 4,190  
  Hammell 25
Murphy 28
Lasley 77
    
  RANGERS (0)  1 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 49,083  
  Naismith 58
Obua 16
  
Ramsdens Scottish Challenge Cup
  1st Round North & East Region
  ARBROATH (SCD2) (0)  1 DUNDEE (SCD1) (0)  2 1,761  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (1)  1 FALKIRK (SCD1) (2)  2 596  
        
  DEVERONVALE (N/L) (0)  1 STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  3 400  
        
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD2) (1)  1 BUCKIE THISTLE (N/L) (1)  1 416  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Forfar Athletic won 5-4 on penalties
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 EAST FIFE (SCD2) (3)  6 404  
        
  PETERHEAD (SCD3) (1)  2 ALLOA ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  2 443  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-1, Peterhead won 5-4 on penalties
  RAITH ROVERS (SCD1) (0)  2 COWDENBEATH (SCD2) (0)  1 1,098  
        
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD1) (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (SCD3) (1)  2 1,368  
        
  1st Round South & West Region
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (0)  0 LIVINGSTON (SCD1) (0)  5 719  
        
  ALBION ROVERS (SCD2) (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (SCD3) (1)  2 247  
        
  AYR UNITED (SCD1) (0)  2 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (SCD1) (0)  0 1,272  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  CLYDE (SCD3) (1)  2 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD3) (2)  2 472  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Berwick Rangers won 4-3 on penalties
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (SCD2) (0)  1 1,292  
        
  QUEEN'S PARK (SCD3) (0)  0 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (SCD1) (0)  2 789  
        
  STRANRAER (SCD3) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (2)  8 374  
        
Thursday, 21st July 2011
UEFA Europa League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BOHEMIANS (1)  1 OLIMPIJA LJUBLJANA (SVN) (0)  1 2,000  
        
Olimpija Ljubljana won 3-1 on aggregate
  DINAMO TBILISI (GEO) (3)  5 LLANELLI (0)  0 12,000  
        
Dinamo Tbilisi won 6-2 on aggregate
  DUNDEE UNITED (3)  3 SLASK WROCLAW (POL) (1)  2 11,306  
        
aggregate score 3-3, Slask Wroclaw won on the away goals rule
  FULHAM (1)  4 CRUSADERS (0)  0 15,676  
        
Fulham won 7-1 on aggregate
  MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (3)  5 THE NEW SAINTS (0)  2 2,650  
        
Midtylland won 8-3 on aggregate
  ST. PATRICK'S ATHLETIC (1)  2 SHAKHTYOR KARAGANDA (KAZ) (0)  0 1,500  
        
St. Patrick's Athletic won 3-2 on aggregate
  VORSKLA POLTAVA (UKR) (2)  3 GLENTORAN (0)  0 5,500  
        
Vorskla Poltava won 5-0 on aggregate
Tuesday, 19th July 2011
UEFA Champions League
  2nd Qualifying Round 2nd Leg
  BATE BORISOV (BLR) (0)  2 LINFIELD (0)  0 5,200  
        
BATE Borisov won 3-1 on aggregate
  FLORA (EST) (0)  0 SHAMROCK ROVERS (0)  0 2,970  
        
Shamrock Rovers won 1-0 on aggregate
  HJK HELSINKI (FIN) (2)  10 BANGOR CITY (0)  0 5,944  
        
HJK Helsinki won 13-0 on aggregate
Sign up now to receive our FREE IRON MAD Newsletter