Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 12th November 2011

Saturday, 12th November 2011
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (1)  3 GILLINGHAM (LGE2) (1)  3 4,282  
  Purches 20
Zubar 59
Malone 60
Payne 37
Jackman 71
Kedwell 90
  
  AFC TOTTON (SPL) (3)  8 BRADFORD PARK AVENUE (NPL) (1)  1 2,315  
  Davies 13, 90+4
Gosney 29 (pen), 52
Charles 32
Brown 64, 74, 79
Clayton 30
  
  AFC WIMBLEDON (LGE2) (0)  0 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 2,933  
        
  ALFRETON TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 CARLISLE UNITED (LGE1) (4)  4 1,488  
    Miller 24
Loy 33
Berrett 41
Noble 45
  
  BARROW (CONF) (1)  1 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  2 3,030  
  Rutherford 16
Grabban 82, 87 (pen)
  
  BLYTH SPARTANS (CNFN) (0)  0 GATESHEAD (CONF) (1)  2 2,763  
    Shaw 14
Cummins 54
  
  BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 ROCHDALE (LGE1) (0)  0 3,579  
  Wells 84
    
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (1)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (CNFS) (0)  0 3,553  
  Saunders 9
    
  BRISTOL ROVERS (LGE2) (1)  3 CORBY TOWN (CNFN) (0)  1 3,787  
  McGleish 26 (pen)
Carayol 74
Zebroski 90
Reynolds 62
  
  BURY (LGE1) (0)  0 CRAWLEY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  2 2,436  
    Barnett 49
Doughty 82
  
  CHELMSFORD CITY (CNFS) (2)  4 AFC TELFORD UNITED (CONF) (0)  0 1,430  
  Palmer 11
Parker 45+1
Rainford 63 (pen), 87
    
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (0)  1 TORQUAY UNITED (LGE2) (1)  3 4,332  
  Bowery 59
Stevens 20
Howe 72
Nicholson 88
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (1)  1 COLCHESTER UNITED (LGE1) (0)  4 2,325  
  Moore 19
James 60, 90+2
Bond 77
Coker 87
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (1)  1 BATH CITY (CONF) (1)  1 1,225  
  Woodall 41
Canham 11
  
  EAST THURROCK UNITED (IPL) (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  3 1,207  
    Tremarco 43
Hamshaw 61
Donnelly 65
  
  EXETER CITY (LGE1) (0)  1 WALSALL (LGE1) (1)  1 3,026  
  Noble 90+4
Wilson 21
  
  FLEETWOOD TOWN (CONF) (1)  2 WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE1) (0)  0 2,711  
  Mangan 25
Vardy 80
    
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 STEVENAGE (LGE1) (1)  1 2,744  
    Laird 10 (pen)
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (1)  3 2,469  
    Upson 25
Williams 57
Blizzard 72
  
  HINCKLEY UNITED (CNFN) (0)  2 TAMWORTH (CONF) (0)  2 1,906  
  Gray 78
Kerry 88
Christie 83 (pen)
Patterson 90+2
  
  LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  3 BROMLEY (CNFS) (0)  0 4,452  
  Spring 7
Porter 57
Smith 79
    
  LUTON TOWN (CONF) (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 4,799  
  Watkins 80
    
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (CNFS) (1)  1 ALDERSHOT TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 2,283  
  Thomas 7
Rankine 78
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (LGE1) (2)  6 NANTWICH TOWN (NPL) (0)  0 4,110  
  Kouo-Doumbe 28
Bowditch 30, 54
Powell 66
O'Shea 76
Williams 90
    
  NEWPORT COUNTY (CONF) (0)  0 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 2,362  
    Gornell 41
  
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE1) (1)  4 ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (0)  1 3,613  
  Hawley 34, 89
Judge 47
Sheehan 80
Joyce 85
  
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (3)  3 BURTON ALBION (LGE2) (0)  1 3,102  
  Kuqi 4 (pen)
Simpson 13
Furman 35
Zola 71
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (LGE2) (1)  3 STOURBRIDGE (SPL) (1)  3 6,173  
  Feeney 4
Fletcher 70
Bhasera 88
Drake 37
Rowe 53
Geddes 82 (pen)
  
  PORT VALE (LGE2) (0)  0 GRIMSBY TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 4,450  
        
  PRESTON NORTH END (LGE1) (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 6,609  
        
  REDBRIDGE (N/L) (0)  0 OXFORD CITY (SPL) (0)  0 465  
        
  SALISBURY CITY (CNFS) (1)  3 ARLESEY TOWN (SPL) (1)  1 1,298  
  Fitchett 12
Reid 55 (pen)
Kelly 89
Sinclair 41
  
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (2)  3 OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 7,991  
  Evans 12, 19
Flynn 71
    
  SOUTHPORT (CONF) (0)  1 BARNET (LGE2) (0)  2 1,939  
  Akrigg 71
Kamdjo 59
Taylor 90+3
  
  SUTTON UNITED (CNFS) (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (CONF) (0)  0 1,532  
  Watkins 64
    
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE2) (2)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 5,728  
  Flint 36
De Vita 39
Kerrouche 76
Ferry 87
Novak 22
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 3,211  
    Duffy 21 (pen)
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  2 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 1,119  
  Willock 81
Pinney 88
Chadwick 21 (pen)
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  GREENOCK MORTON (1)  1 DUNDEE (1)  2 2,201  
  Jackson 5
Rae 42
Conroy 56
  
  LIVINGSTON (0)  1 HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  0 1,738  
  McNulty 52
    
  QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  0 1,728  
        
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  0 AYR UNITED (1)  1 2,038  
    Graham 10 (og)
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  3 FALKIRK (1)  1 4,108  
  Kettlewell 4
Gardyne 52
Miller 83
Wallace 10
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Two
  AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  4 FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  4 635  
  Donnelly 32, 58, 73
Boyle 82
Templeman 17, 64
Motion 62
Byers 79
  
  BRECHIN CITY (0)  1 ALBION ROVERS (2)  4 455  
  Lister 81
O'Byrne 17
McStay 21
Love 66
Chaplain 90+2 (pen)
  
  COWDENBEATH (1)  2 STENHOUSEMUIR (0)  0 374  
  Stewart 15
Coult 87
    
  DUMBARTON (1)  3 EAST FIFE (0)  0 678  
  Agnew 34
Gilhaney 60
Lithgow 68
    
  STIRLING ALBION (0)  0 ARBROATH (0)  1 573  
    Malcolm 90+2
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (0)  2 QUEEN'S PARK (0)  0 449  
  Noble 80
Gray 82
    
  CLYDE (0)  0 ANNAN ATHLETIC (0)  0 668  
        
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 ELGIN CITY (1)  1 234  
  Coyne 40
Gunn 1
  
  PETERHEAD (0)  1 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  1 528  
  McDowall 87 (og)
One 77
  
  STRANRAER (3)  4 MONTROSE (0)  4 326  
  Winter 7
Malcolm 18, 19
Grehan 53
Pierce 64 (pen), 69
Winter 70, 74
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 HYDE (0)  2 1,160  
    Payne 48
Fisher 70
  
  COLWYN BAY (0)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (1)  1 436  
  McEvilly 49
Noon 72
Mettam 5
  
  EASTWOOD TOWN (2)  2 GUISELEY (1)  2 292  
  Bradley 22 (pen)
Edwards 45
Holdsworth 11
Baldry 85
  
  GLOUCESTER CITY (0)  1 HARROGATE TOWN (0)  0 275  
  Edwards 74
    
  NUNEATON TOWN (0)  2 WORKINGTON (1)  1 712  
  Moore 49
York 88
Wright 20
  
  SOLIHULL MOORS (2)  3 BISHOP'S STORTFORD (0)  1 260  
  Walker 5
English 14
Blackwood 67
Gayle 77 (pen)
  
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (1)  2 HISTON (0)  0 601  
  Marsh 16, 85
    
  VAUXHALL MOTORS (1)  1 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 189  
  Lawless 24 (pen)
Rowe 89
  
  WORCESTER CITY (2)  3 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 824  
  Brown 9 (pen)
Thorley 40, 81
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BOREHAM WOOD (3)  4 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  2 261  
  Thalassitis 5, 45, 57
Bryant 11
Baker 3
Walker 66 (pen)
  
  DARTFORD (1)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  1 1,149  
  Green 43
Pepperell 29
  
  DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  1 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (0)  0 447  
  Critchell 90
    
  FARNBOROUGH (0)  1 EASTLEIGH (1)  3 471  
  Connolly 56
White 17
Forbes 74
Brown 79
  
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  0 783  
        
  TONBRIDGE ANGELS (2)  3 STAINES TOWN (1)  2 517  
  Kinch 7
Collin 8
Olorunda 79
Taylor 5, 57
  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Premier
  Burscough (1)  2 Stafford Rangers (0)  3 155  
  Buxton (0)  1 Hednesford Town (2)  3 305  
  Chasetown (1)  1 Ashton United (0)  0 247  
  Chorley (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 870  
  Frickley Athletic (1)  2 Kendal Town (1)  1 213  
  Matlock Town (0)  1 Worksop Town (0)  1 430  
  Mickleover Sports (0)  0 FC United of Manchester (2)  2 753  
  North Ferriby United (0)  2 Marine (0)  0 243  
  Rushall Olympic (0)  0 Northwich Victoria (1)  3 286  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Chester (3)  4 652  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Barwell (3)  3 Frome Town (1)  1 142  
  Brackley Town (2)  3 Bashley (1)  2 208  
  Chesham United (1)  2 Cirencester Town (1)  1 340  
  Chippenham Town (0)  2 Redditch United (0)  0 343  
  Hemel Hempstead Town (0)  1 Weymouth (0)  2 314  
  Leamington (2)  4 Cambridge City (2)  2 631  
  St. Albans City (4)  4 Evesham United (1)  1 288  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  2 Hitchin Town (0)  1 131  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Aveley (0)  0 Lowestoft Town (0)  1    
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  0    
  Concord Rangers (0)  1 AFC Hornchurch (0)  2    
  Harrow Borough (0)  2 Leatherhead (0)  0    
  Hastings United (0)  0 Cray Wanderers (0)  2    
  Hendon (0)  1 Canvey Island (0)  0    
  Lewes (0)  1 Bury Town (0)  1    
  Margate (0)  5 Wingate & Finchley (0)  0    
  Tooting & Mitcham United (0)  2 Horsham (0)  2    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Cammell Laird (0)  0 Farsley (1)  3 54  
  Curzon Ashton (1)  2 Durham City (0)  0 203  
  Harrogate Railway (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (1)  2 99  
  Lancaster City (1)  3 Skelmersdale United (1)  1 289  
  Prescot Cables (1)  1 Garforth Town (1)  1 164  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Mossley (0)  2 144  
  Salford City (1)  3 Stockport Sports (0)  0 119  
  Trafford (2)  2 AFC Fylde (3)  4 166  
  Wakefield (0)  2 Ossett Albion (1)  2 138  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Clitheroe (1)  1 191  
  Witton Albion (2)  5 Ossett Town (0)  0 349  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Belper Town (0)  2 Stamford (2)  3 200  
  Carlton Town (1)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  2 112  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  0 New Mills (2)  4 144  
  Grantham Town (0)  2 Sutton Coldfield Town (0)  1 243  
  Hucknall Town (1)  3 Lincoln United (0)  0 177  
  Leek Town (3)  4 Quorn (1)  2 291  
  Loughborough Dynamo (0)  3 Sheffield (0)  4 152  
  Newcastle Town (0)  2 Brigg Town (1)  1 91  
  Rainworth Miners Welfare (0)  1 Ilkeston (3)  4 353  
  Romulus (2)  4 Coalville Town (0)  1 148  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Market Drayton Town (1)  2 115  
Friday, 11th November 2011
2012 European Championship Qualifiers
  Play-off 1st Leg
  BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  0 PORTUGAL (0)  0 15,292  
        
  CZECH REPUBLIC (0)  2 MONTENEGRO (0)  0 14,560  
  Pilar 63
Sivok 90+2
    
  ESTONIA (0)  0 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (1)  4 10,500  
    Andrews 13
Walters 66
Keane 71, 88 (pen)
  
  TURKEY (0)  0 CROATIA (2)  3 47,000  
    Olic 2
Mandzukic 32
Corluka 51
  
F.A. Cup with Budweiser
  1st Round
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (CONF) (0)  2 WREXHAM (CONF) (1)  2 2,782  
  Coulson 53, 90+2
Morrell 20, 60
  
Wednesday, 9th November 2011
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE1) (1)  4 TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (1)  3 3,152  
  Mendy 44
Bowery 54, 80
Westcarr 90+1
McGurk 9
Showunmi 70
Tiryaki 72
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (1)  1 BERWICK RANGERS (2)  3 310  
  Coyne 17
Gribben 7, 66 (pen)
McLean 31
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Metropolitan Police (0)  2 Kingstonian (0)  1    
Tuesday, 8th November 2011
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section Quarter-Final
  OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (1)  3 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE2) (0)  1 2,163  
  Kuqi 12, 59
Scapuzzi 72
Powell 54
  
  ROCHDALE (LGE1) (0)  1 PRESTON NORTH END (LGE1) (1)  1 2,395  
  Bunn 52
Barton 35
  
Preston North End won 4-2 on penalties
  SHEFFIELD UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (1)  1 5,692  
  Phillips 27
Flynn 40
  
Bradford City won 6-5 on penalties
  Southern Section Quarter-Final
  BRENTFORD (LGE1) (2)  6 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 3,015  
  Saunders 5
Grella 23, 48, 82, 84
Logan 77
    
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 BARNET (LGE2) (1)  2 1,388  
    Marshall 44
Taylor 68
  
  OXFORD UNITED (LGE2) (0)  0 SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE2) (1)  1 2,415  
    Hall 15
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 AFC WIMBLEDON (LGE2) (0)  1 4,329  
  Risser 68
Yussuff 82
  
Swindon Town won 3-1 on penalties
Irn Bru Scottish Division Three
  ANNAN ATHLETIC (2)  2 PETERHEAD (0)  0 388  
  Muirhead 10 (pen)
Steele 11
    
  CLYDE (0)  0 ALLOA ATHLETIC (1)  1 654  
    Holmes 2
  
  ELGIN CITY (2)  3 MONTROSE (1)  1 461  
  O'Donoghue 10, 17
Crooks 66
Johnston 29
  
Blue Square (Conference) North
  DROYLSDEN (3)  4 WORCESTER CITY (0)  1 225  
  Logan 4
Johnson 21
Rowe 26, 56
Edwards 78
  
Blue Square (Conference) South
  MAIDENHEAD UNITED (0)  1 DOVER ATHLETIC (1)  4 359  
  Holgate 64
Simmonds 45
Walker 73, 77
Baker 90
  
Evo-Stik (Southern) Premier
  Arlesey Town (0)  1 Oxford City (2)  4 101  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Cray Wanderers (0)  0 Canvey Island (0)  0    
  Lowestoft Town (0)  1 Horsham (0)  0    
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Bamber Bridge (1)  2 Lancaster City (3)  6 195  
  Clitheroe (1)  1 Ossett Town (1)  2 174  
  Harrogate Railway (1)  1 Garforth Town (1)  1 73  
  Stockport Sports (1)  3 Mossley (1)  1 120  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  Kidsgrove Athletic (1)  1 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 141  
Monday, 7th November 2011
Blue Square (Conference) North
  HYDE (1)  1 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 351  
  Griffin 26
    
Blue Square (Conference) South
  CHELMSFORD CITY (0)  0 DORCHESTER TOWN (0)  0 813  
        
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One North
  Curzon Ashton (1)  2 AFC Fylde (0)  0 153  
Evo-Stik (Northern) Div. One South
  New Mills (0)  0 Ilkeston (3)  3 161  
Sunday, 6th November 2011
Barclays Premier League
  BOLTON WANDERERS (2)  5 STOKE CITY (0)  0 20,028  
  Davies 2
Eagles 23, 73
Klasnic 61, 82
    
  FULHAM (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (2)  3 25,698  
  Kaboul 57 (og)
Baird 10 (og)
Lennon 45+1
Defoe 90+5
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (1)  3 WIGAN ATHLETIC (1)  1 23,536  
  O'Hara 31
Edwards 55
Ward 66
Watson 42
  
npower Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (1)  2 BARNSLEY (0)  0 19,841  
  Greer 44
Harley 57
    
  LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (0)  1 27,720  
    Clayton 69
  
  READING (0)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (0)  0 18,361  
  Hunt 75
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (1)  1 CELTIC (1)  2 10,440  
  Higdon 11
Stokes 14
Hooper 80
  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Hendon (0)  1 Leatherhead (0)  2    
Sign up now to receive our FREE IRON MAD Newsletter